Molding duplication problem.

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • LCHIEN
    replied
    Click image for larger version  Name:	20240415_211313.jpg Views:	0 Size:	228.0 KB ID:	858555 Click image for larger version  Name:	20240415_173100.jpg Views:	0 Size:	292.4 KB ID:	858557 Click image for larger version  Name:	20240415_172739.jpg Views:	0 Size:	200.1 KB ID:	858558

    Click image for larger version  Name:	20240415_211213.jpg Views:	0 Size:	211.8 KB ID:	858553 Click image for larger version  Name:	20240415_211150.jpg Views:	0 Size:	220.0 KB ID:	858554
    Click image for larger version  Name:	20240415_211217.jpg Views:	0 Size:	222.8 KB ID:	858556

    Glued the strips to the larger piece and also used a pin nail every foot or so and then clamped lots of clamps because the thin piece was only .150" thick and needed it to be flush tot the larger piece.

    30 feet all done. Except for the caulking of the inner joint after priming.

    Impressed myself. 24 year old BT3000 cut a lot of deep rips over 1-1/2 inches thick without any issue. Each 6-foot board required about 4-5 deep long rips.
    Last edited by LCHIEN; 04-16-2024, 12:43 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • LCHIEN
    commented on 's reply
    Prime before caulking? Sounds like sound advice.

  • capncarl
    commented on 's reply
    Prime before caulking.

  • LCHIEN
    replied
    Click image for larger version  Name:	20240405_214708.jpg Views:	0 Size:	130.6 KB ID:	858471

    Here's a test bead. Is DAP latex trim caulk the right stuff? Lasts a long time?

    Needs to be a little thicker, I think, I just used a finger tip.
    Attached Files
    Last edited by LCHIEN; 04-08-2024, 03:53 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • dbhost
    replied
    Sorry, just now seeing this thread, and you came up with the solution I was going to recommend since it is painted, just ease the inside curve with some caulk...

    Leave a comment:


  • capncarl
    commented on 's reply
    Nothing wrong with filling in a corner with caulk. A plastic spoon makes a good tool for making the inside curve you are looking for.

  • LCHIEN
    replied
    So this is what I came up with. Two piece molding instead of one. The small roundover is more like 1/8" than my original guess of 3/32".

    The blue painted one is the original; the unfinished one is the clone.

    If they don't like the square inside curve, I'll put a bead of caulking in it smoothed with a fingertip.

    It won't be adjoining existing molding directly, it will be across the room.
    Click image for larger version

Name:	20240403_214930.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	101.3 KB
ID:	858437 Click image for larger version

Name:	20240403_214857.jpg
Views:	96
Size:	123.7 KB
ID:	858438 Click image for larger version

Name:	20240403_214805.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	85.8 KB
ID:	858439 Click image for larger version  Name:	20240403_224801.jpg Views:	0 Size:	149.5 KB ID:	858419
    Last edited by LCHIEN; 04-05-2024, 01:24 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • leehljp
    replied
    Not quite what you want but similar:
    https://carbideprocessors.com/whites...l-router-bits/

    This one might work, but the position is the key:
    https://www.findbuytool.com/products...caAh-YEALw_wcB

    Leave a comment:


  • Black walnut
    replied
    Cut the filet out with a dado blade or two passes with table saw. Use a plunge ogee for the inboard roundover and a roundover for the top roundover.

    Leave a comment:


  • mpc
    replied
    Ever make a "scratch stock" tool? Basically grind a piece of stiff sheet metal into the shape you want and drag it, held at an angle like a card scraper tool, over the workpiece multiple times to make the shape. For the shape you need, the table saw and a dado stack can remove the rabbet-like portion, then trim that upper corner with a router round-over bit. Then use the scratch stock to create the "S" shape. buzzing off a corner left when making the rabbet.

    That's what I'd try.

    Another option that just popped into my head: a bowl-and-tray router bit might be able to make the rabbet leaving a rounded inside corner, then you'd simply need basic round-over bits.

    mpc

    Leave a comment:


  • LCHIEN
    replied
    Originally posted by GrumpyDad
    Check if your local cabinet shops have a Woodmaster planer/molder machine. They make hundreds of heads that can crank out miles of molding

    https://woodmastertools.com/category/planermolders/
    Yeah, they only need 10 feet.

    Leave a comment:


  • GrumpyDad
    replied
    Check if your local cabinet shops have a Woodmaster planer/molder machine. They make hundreds of heads that can crank out miles of molding

    https://woodmastertools.com/category/planermolders/
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • LCHIEN
    started a topic Molding duplication problem.

    Molding duplication problem.

    Need to make some toe molding to match for Daughter's house.
    .75" x 1.57" overall the two upper left roundover radii are 3/32" and 3/16".

    I'm figuring the only way to make something close is the left sketch two pieces glued together but you get a square inside curve instead of an S-curve like the sample shown.

    Is there any reasonable way to make the inside part of the S-curve to look like the sample and the sketch on the right? Other than a custom molding bit. Can't even use a standard roundover bit which makes a 90 part of the curve and I only want about 45 of arc. And then the inside curve needs 135 of arc.

    I'm thinking making the glue-up two parter and then using a small bead of caulking smoothed with a fingertip to take away the sharp inside corner. Still not perfect.


    Click image for larger version  Name:	20240330_175456.jpg Views:	0 Size:	67.3 KB ID:	858399
    Attached Files
    Last edited by LCHIEN; 04-02-2024, 12:28 AM.
Working...