The Grizzly Tension Release Lever install HOWTO.

Collapse
X
Collapse
  •  

  • The Grizzly Tension Release Lever install HOWTO.

    Hot Rodding The Central Machinery #32208 14" 4 speed woodcutting band saw. The Grizzly Tension Release assembly and related components.

    Before I dive into this, consider this a LICENSE for use.

    This information is provided for informational purposes only, no warranty to effectiveness, safety, or fitness for any purpose is given. The reader assumes all responsibility for all consequences arising from the use of the information provided. The reader likewise holds the original poster harmless, and without liability for any and all results of the use of this information. This information was developed from various internet, and woodworking club resources. The modifications and procedures listed are merely a listing of what has worked for me. No claim is made that it will likewise work for you.

    Now that I have my backside covered in case you can't follow instructions and manage to hurt yourself or seriously damage your band saw... Let's proceed.

    Tools you will need.
    #1. Central Machinery #32206, #32208, or similar C-frame type 14" band saw. This procedure has been completed on a Central Machinery 32208, others should be similar. YOU are responsible for figuring out the fine details of your own saw!
    #2. Power Drill.
    #3. 5/16" or 8mm tap and corresponding drill bit, and tap handle. (I chose 8mm for mine to keep my saw all metric).
    #4. SAE, or Metric (depending on your choice) spanners, sockets, and ratchet.
    #5. Sliding Square / tape measure, etc.. Measuring and marking devices.
    #6. Center Punch and hammer.

    The parts that need to be obtained from Grizzly. Suggestion, just call them up and order the parts, they WILL NOT support this mod, and will try to talk you out of it. I have double and triple checked the part #s against the Grizzly G0555 parts list.

    33 P0555033A 1 Blade Adj. Screw Assy 7"
    131A P0555131A 1 Fixed Spacer A.
    131B P0555131B 1 Fixed Spacer B.
    133 P0555133 1 Lever Rod
    135 P0555135 1 Bushing
    137 P0555137 1 Bracket
    140 P0555140 2 Support Plate
    141 P0555141 1 Fixed Base

    Now the rest of this stuff SHOULD be findable at your local hardware store for a LOT less money than Grizzly sells it.
    If you are wanting to go with the Metric to be 100% up to speed with Grizzly, the parts are...
    130A PSS05M 1 Setscrew M5-.8x10. (Required to get this size, the Grizz parts are threaded for it!)
    130B PSS07M 1 Setscrew M5-.8x5. (Required to get this size, the Grizz parts are threaded for it!)
    132 PW04M 1 Flat Washer 10mm
    134, PW01M 6 Flat Washer 8MM
    136, PSB82M 1 Button Cap Screw M8-1.25x20
    138, PB15M 2 Hex Bolt M8-1.25x40
    139, P0555139 2 Nylon Nut M8-1.25
    142, PLW04M 2 Lock Washer 8MM
    143, PB09M 2 Hex Bolt M8-1.25x20

    Per the original instructions, now taken offline (and not the route I took, I cannot attest to the function of this!), if you have SAE tap / die set, you can substitute SAE hardware for the metric stuff. Those components are...
    2 @ 5/16-18 bolts 1 1/2"
    2 @ 5/15-18 bolts 3/4"
    1 @ 5/16-18 button cap screw 3/4"
    7 @ 5/16 flat washers
    2 @ 5/16 lock washers
    2 @ 5/16-18 nylon locking nuts

    Since I have to get so deep into the tension assembly to do this upgrade, I have added replacing the tension spring with a higher quality / tigheter spring to this requirement. You might as well do it now since you will likely need it later on, and already have the tension assembly apart...

    #1. Replace the OEM tension spring with a Carter Cobra Coil. (On order from Woodcraft). Woodcraft item #14497.

    You will also need some consumables for this project. Specifically thread cutting oil or similar light machine oil, some brake parts cleaner to remove the lubricant
    Now on to the modification.

    Step #1. Strip the tension assembly down by turning off the tension adjuster knob, counter clockwise, fully, and carefully until the knob comes out of the retaining square nut making certain to not drop, or lose the square nut. While this is out, remove the original tension spring. It may help to hold the square nut in its bore with a piece of masking tape.

    Step #2. align the P0555141 fixed base on the left upper arm of the frame of the two arms that form the U that the tensioner mounts between. The TOP hole (that is the top of the two holes the the narrow section that goes against the saw frame, in reality it is the middle hole.) in this assembly should be centered 1/2" below the top of this arm. I measured this on MY saw, to the centerline of the top bolt, it is 1/2" in from the top, and 1/2" in from the left side. Mark the center where both holes should be. I used a fine point sharpie through the bolt holes.

    Step #3. Using a center punch and hammer, punch the center of the bolt holes. This will help keep the drill bit from walking when you drill the holes.

    Step #4. Drill the holes, being careful not to drill through the slot that the wheel adjuster rides in. Pay particular attention that you drill in STRAIGHT. If you have one, a drill guide might be helpful.

    Step #5. Tap the holes with your tap, and some light thread cutting oil. Clean the tapped holes.

    Step #6. Mark the center of the bolt on for the right arm, 1/2" down from the top, and approximately 4-5/16" from the top hole on the left arm. Verify this measurement with the cross rods. Measure center of bolt hole to center of bolt hole. I measured center of bolt head to center of bolt head and got my measurement...

    Step #7. Center punch the spot for this hole.

    Step #8. Drill and tape the same way you did with the holes on the left.

    Step #9. Clean the threaded bolt holes out with something like CRC Brakleen. You want NO LUBRICANTS in there!

    Step #10 Assemble the P0555141 fixed base to the upper left arm, using the bolts, lock washers, and flat washers. Apply a drop of Loctite thread locker to each fastener to keep it from vibrating out if you don't trust the lock washers.

    Step #11. Drop new tension spring into place.

    Step #12. Install remaining components per blow up diagram at http://cdn2.grizzly.com/partslists/g0555_pl.pdf.
      Posting comments is disabled.

    Latest Articles

    Collapse

    • How to drill perfectly placed hole into outside corner
      by LCHIEN
      Trying to drill into a outside 90 degree corner, 45 to each side, is tough, the drill bit keeps wanting to walk off.
      You can whack a small flat on the corner.
      But here is a way I did it perfectly. Using this corner drill jig

      Using the drilling jig, One hand is enough to hold the jig while drilling. The small board touching the top of the jig is my measurement stick. I use that to set the precise reproducible location of the hole relative to the top of the workpiece....
      04-26-2024, 10:41 PM
    • How to identify a Ryobi BT3000/BT3100/Craftsman 22811 or 21829 clone saw by sight
      by LCHIEN
      So you want to buy a BT3 clone. Been out of production for a while. Shopping on Craigs list or for sale ads is hard

      You have to keep an eye out and you have to be used to spotting the appearance giveaway features of the various models... Ryobi BT3000, BT3100, Craftsman 22811 and 21829
      There are certain things that clue you in and there are many ads that don't give model numbers and have crappy photos. Search for keywords RYOBI, Precision, System are often used in ad listings and
      ...
      12-20-2022, 01:53 AM
    • How to tell plunge router bits from non-plunge router bits.
      by LCHIEN
      Do you guys know your router bits?

      Do you know how to tell a plunge bit from a non-plunge bit?

      A non plunge bit has cutters around the periphery, but not the center. It can enter grooves from the side and cut moving sideways.

      A plunge bit has cutters that go all the way to the center of the bit face. It can cut moving vertically as well as sideways.
      Above see the bar across the center as well as the two edge cutters? Without this bar, when you drive the...
      12-22-2020, 04:09 AM
    • Festool Domino Settings for Evenly Spaced Mortises
      by twistsol
      I was in the shop this weekend and was trying to figure out the math for the settings on the Festool Domino to space the mortices evenly and centered across a cabinet front to back. After a bunch of trial and error with my math, I gave up and got close enough and cut the Domino slots for most of the cabinets before my shop time ran out. It was still bugging me, so I figured it out on the plane on the way to work.

      Very simply, we need to subtract the width of all mortises created from...
      01-29-2018, 12:46 AM
    • Sharpening Woodworking Chisels
      by Sam Conder
      While attending a "fundamentals of woodworking" class taught by Marc Adams at the Indianapolis woodworking show a few years ago, I was most impressed with his simple yet effective method of sharpening woodworking chisels. I contacted Marc and asked him for permission to write an article for BT3Central on how to sharpen chisels using his method. As expected, Marc was very receptive to the idea of sharing one of his "secrets". His exact response to me was " Absolutely, please feel free to teach anything you learned from me." So let's dive right into this and sharpen some chisels.
      ...
      04-29-2015, 10:15 AM
    • Primer on air fittings for the woodshop
      by LCHIEN
      Most common places to use air fittings in a home shop:
      Air compressor to hose or female QD fitting
      QD female fitting or male stud to hose
      male stud to tool (such as - air nozzle, nailer, screwdriver/drill/impact driver etc, spray painter)
      any semi-permanent 1/4" NPT to 1/4" NPT fitting

      To add to the confusion, there's nothing on a 1/4" NPT that really measures 1/4". THe threads are visibly tapered and the overall outside size of the male NPT...
      04-29-2015, 10:14 AM

    The SawdustZone Statistics

    Collapse

    Topics: 61,336   Posts: 558,933   Members: 20,666   Active Members: 53
    Welcome to our newest member, alvinrichter.

    What's Going On

    Collapse

    There are currently 2032 users online. 2 members and 2030 guests.

    Most users ever online was 29,192 at 02:53 AM on 06-10-2024.

    Working...